delivered the opinion of the Court. †
[…] The judgment of the Supreme Judicial Court of Maine is reversed.
It is so ordered.
Justice Thomas joins all but footnote 12 of the opinion.
The full text of § 525 presently reads as follows:
“The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service, nor shall any part of such period which occurs after October 6, 1942 be included in computing any period now or hereafter provided by any law for the redemption of real property sold or *513forfeited to enforce any obligation, tax, or assessment.” 50 U. S. C. App. §525 (1988 ed., Supp. III).
He testified that he did not receive tax bills for those years and that his letters asking for tax bills were not answered by the town.
Under Maine law a taxing authority has a lien against real estate until properly assessed taxes are paid.