delivered the opinion of the Court. †
[…] opinion, it noted that some courts had construed § 525 literally, but it elected to follow a line of decisions that refused to toll the redemption period unless the taxpayer could show that *514“military service resulted in hardship excusing timely legal action.”4 It agreed with those courts that it would be “absurd and illogical” to toll limitations periods for career service personnel who had not been “handicapped by their military status.”5 The Supreme Judicial Court of Maine affirmed by an equally divided court.6 We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict in the interpretation of §525. 505 U. S. 1203 (1992).
II
The statutory command in § 525 is unambiguous, unequivocal, and unlimited. It states that the period of military service “shall not be included” in the computation of “any period now or hereafter provided by any law for the redemption of real property ....” Respondents do not dispute the plain meaning of this text. Rather, they argue that when § 525 is read in the context of the entire statute, it implicitly conditions its protection on a demonstration of hardship or prejudice resulting from military service.