delivered the opinion of the Court. †
[…] delivered the opinion of the Court. †
The Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, 54 Stat. 1178, as amended, 50 U. S. C. App. §501 et seq. (1988 ed. and Supp. Ill) (Act), suspends various civil liabilities of persons in military service. At issue in this case is the provision in § 525 that the “period of military service shall not be included in computing any period . . . provided by any law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce any obligation, tax, or assessment.”1 The question presented is *513whether a member of the Armed Services must show that his military service prejudiced his ability to redeem title to property before he can qualify for the statutory suspension of time.
I
Petitioner is an officer in the United States Army.