Keene Corp. v. United States
[…] United States, 911 F. 2d 654 (1990), the Court of Appeals, en banc, subsequently vacated the panel opinion, 926 F. 2d 1109 (1990), and affirmed the trial court’s dismissals, 962 F. 2d 1013 (1992). We granted certiorari. 506 U. S. 939 (1992).

HH HH

The authority cited for dismissing Keene’s complamts for want of jurisdiction was 28 U. S. C. § 1500 (1988 ed., Supp. IV):

“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which *206the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.”2