Good Samaritan Hospital v. Shalala
[…] Thus, in context, the phrase “inadequate or excessive” is not equivocal.

Broadening the context to all of Title XVIII only confirms the view that clause (ii) requires regulations providing for case-by-case exceptions to the methods for determining costs. Section 1395x(v)(l)(A), where clause (ii) is located, is a definitional, rather than an operative, provision; § 1395x(v) defines “Reasonable costs.” The chief operative provision *427to which §1395x(v) relates is §1395f(b), which is titled “Amount paid to provider of services”; § 1395f(b)(l) provides that under the Medicare program, providers of services are generally to be paid “the lesser of (A) the reasonable cost of such services, as determined under section 1395x(v) of this title ... or (B) the customary charges with respect to such services.” “Payments to providers of services” are covered under another section, 1395g.