delivered the opinion of the Court, except as to Parts IV and V*
[…] And while we have occasionally spoken of the three branches of our Government, including the Judiciary, as “department[s],” e. g., Mississippi v. Johnson, 4 Wall. 475, 500 (1867), that locution is not an ordinary one. Far more common is the use of “department” to refer to a component of the Executive Branch.
*700As an initial matter, therefore, one might be tempted to conclude that § 1001 does not apply to falsehoods made during federal-court proceedings. This commonsense reading is bolstered by the statutory definitions of “department” and “agency” set forth at 18 U. S. C. § 6. First adopted in 1948, and applicable to all of Title 18, the definitions create a presumption in favor of the ordinary meaning of the terms at issue:
“The term ‘department’ means one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 [now §101] of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.