with whom The Chief Justice and Justice Scalia join, and with whom Justice Kennedy joins as to Part II, dissenting.
[…] The omission of conventions from the list of elections covered in § 14 is especially revealing when compared to and contrasted with other federal election laws. The Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 defines “election” to mean “(A) a general, special, primary, or runoff election; [and] (B) a convention or caucus of a political party which has authority to nominate a candidate.” 86 Stat. 11, as amended, 2 U. S. C. § 431(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 600 of Title 18 criminalizes the promising of employment in exchange for political support “in connection with any general or special election to any political office, or in connection with any primary election or political convention or caucus held to select candidates for any political office.” 18 U. S. C. §600 (emphasis added). See also § 601(b)(2) (defining “election” as, inter alia, “a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate”) (emphasis added). Congress obviously knows how to cover nominating conventions when it wants to.