with whom The Chief Justice and Justice Scalia join, and with whom Justice Kennedy joins as to Part II, dissenting.
[…] Justice Stevens is flatly wrong when he asserts that political parties in Virginia “are effectively granted the power to enact their own qualifications for placement of candidates on the ballot.” Ante, at 197. Also, it is the Commonwealth of Virginia, not the Party itself, that has eliminated the Party’s need to present a petition in support of its candidate. Cf. ante, at 197-198; Va. Code Ann. §24.2-511(D) (1993) (“No further notice of candidacy or petition shall be *274required of a candidate once the party chairman has certified his name to the State Board [of Elections]”)- The Party has no control over the qualifications that determine “who may appear on the ballot.” Ante, at 198.