announced the judgment of the Court and delivered an opinion, in which The Chief Justice, Justice Scalia, and Justice Kennedy join.
[…] Agostini, 521 U. S., at 231. Aid is allocated based on enrollment: “Private schools receive Chapter 2 materials and equipment based on the per capita number of students at each school,” Walker, 46 F. 3d, at 1464, and allocations to private schools must “be equal (consistent with the number of children to be served) to expenditures for programs under this subchapter for children enrolled in the public schools of the [LEA],” 20 U. S. C. § 7372(b). LEA’s must provide Chapter 2 materials and equipment for the benefit *830of children in private schools “[t]o the extent consistent with the number of children in the school district of [an LEA]... who are enrolled in private nonprofit elementary and secondary schools.” § 7372(a)(1).