Oneida Indian Nation of NY v. Madison County
[…] As the Counties note, though, in Moe v. Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of Flathead Reservation, 425 U.S. 463, 96 S.Ct. 1634, 48 L.Ed.2d 96 (1976), the Supreme Court created an “exception to the general rule barring federal interference with state tax administration.” Appellants’ Br. at 106. The Moe Court concluded that Indian tribes should be permitted to bring federal lawsuits that the United States could have brought on a tribe’s behalf as trustee — -a principle that the Court found expressed in the legislative history of 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United *161States.” The Court decided that inasmuch as “the United States [was] not barred by § 1341 from seeking to enjoin the enforcement of a state tax law, ... the Tribe [was] not barred from doing so.... ” Moe, 425 U.S. at 474-75, 96 S.Ct. 1634 (citation omitted).