Oneida Indian Nation v. Madison County
[…] 6 The Counties argue that the district court "erred as a
7 matter of law in refusing to abstain from interfering with the
8 Counties' tax foreclosure process." Appellants' Br. at 105. "We
9 evaluate a district court's determination not to abstain . . . de
10 novo, because it implicates the court's subject matter
11 jurisdiction." Hartford Courant Co. v. Pellegrino, 380 F.3d 83,
12 90 (2d Cir. 2004). We agree with the district court, see Madison
13 County, 401 F. Supp. 2d at 225, that abstention is not
14 appropriate here.
15 The Counties' abstention argument appears to be based
16 on 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which states that "[t]he district courts
17 shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or
18 collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and
19 efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." As the
20 Counties note, though, in Moe v. Confederated Salish and Kootenai
21 Tribes of Flathead Reservation, 425 U.S. 463 (1976), the Supreme
22 Court created an "exception to the general rule barring federal
23 interference with state tax administration." Appellants' Br. at