Harbison v. Bell
[…] See ante, at 183; see also post, at 200 (Scalia, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). I further agree with the Court that 18 U. S. C. §§ 3599(a)(2) and (e) entitle eligible state postconviction litigants to federally funded counsel in available state clemency proceedings. See ante, at 183, 185-186. As even Justice Scalia acknowledges in his dissenting opinion, the statute “contains no express language limiting its application to proceedings in a federal forum.” Post, at 207; see also ante, at 194 (Roberts, C. J., concurring in judgment) (“Nothing in the text of § 3599(e) excludes proceedings for available state clemency . . . ”). By its express terms, the statute “entitle[s]” eligible litigants to appointed counsel who “shall rep*197resent the defendant ... in such . . . proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be available to the defendant.” §§ 3599(a)(2), (e).