dissenting:
[…] The duty of the clemency board is to make an independent determination about the sentence that has been handed down to the petitioner, and I believe that the expert testimony seeking to cast doubt on Gary’s role in the crimes is reasonably necessary for representation in that proceeding. At the same time, I recognize that under the terms of the statute, the district court could find that expert services were reasonably necessary for representation but nevertheless deny funding. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(f) (“Upon a finding that ... expert ... services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant, ... the court may authorize the defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services .... ” (emphasis added)). I would thus vacate the district court’s order and remand to the district court to determine whether it will exercise its discretion to allow funding for these reasonably necessary services.
II