Comer v. Murphy Oil USA
[…] S. Inviting a Judge from Another Circuit

As Judge Davis has also observed, another way to fulfill our duty to decide this appeal would be to follow the procedure set out in 28 U.S.C. § 291: “The Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit on request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such court.”