Comer v. Murphy Oil USA
[…] Ctr., 587 F.3d 938 (9th Cir.2009) (Tymkovich, J., of the Tenth Circuit, sitting by designation); E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co. v. United States, 508 F.3d 126 (3d Cir.2007) (Michel, C.J., of the Federal Circuit, sitting by designation).

The idea that a judge of another circuit could take part in an en banc rehearing of this court may seem counterintuitive to some, but it is authorized by statute: “Such justice or judge shall have all the powers of a judge of the court, circuit, or district to which he is designated or assigned,” subject to minor exceptions that are not relevant here. 28 U.S.C. § 296 (emphasis added). Moreover, that “judge shall discharge, during the period of his designation and assignment, all judicial duties for which he is designated and assigned” and “[h]e may be required to perform any duty which might be required of a judge of the ... circuit to which he is designated and assigned.” Id. Thus, a judge temporarily assigned to the Fifth Circuit becomes, for all intents and purposes, a full-fledged member of this court.22