Comer v. Murphy Oil USA
[…] We asked the parties to submit letter briefs on the issue. Now, a majority of the nondisqualified judges— five out of eight — have voted to dismiss the case.

II. ANALYSIS

A. This en banc court has a quorum, as defined by 28 U.S.C. § Jp6.

The majority’s reading of the statutory quorum requirement as requiring nine out of sixteen active judges for an en banc quorum is erroneous. 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) defines an en banc court as follows: “A court in banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service,” with certain exceptions that are not relevant here. The majority reads “all circuit judges in regular active service” as including judges who are disqualified from taking part in a particular case.