IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1941.
19
Additionally, two years after dismissing the appeal in Chrysler, the Supreme Court
in North American Co. v. SEC, 320 U.S. 708 (1943) (mem.), followed a different approach which
was consistent with the Rule of Necessity. See infra section B(4).
19
No. 07-60756
of carrying out our duty to decide this case, then as a last resort we must
apply the Rule of Necessity rather than dismissing the appeal.
3. Inviting a Judge from Another Circuit
As Judge Davis has also observed, another way to fulfill our duty to
decide this appeal would be to follow the procedure set out in 28 U.S.C. § 291:
“The Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate
and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another
circuit on request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such court.” In
accordance with § 291, Judge Jolly, the acting chief judge in this case, can
request the designation and assignment of a judge from another circuit to
give us a quorum.20 He does not need the authorization or votes of any other