IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] active judges still able to participate in the case, and forcing the eight
nondisqualified judges to decide whether we still have a quorum and, if not,
what is to be done. We asked the parties to submit letter briefs on the issue.
Now, a majority of the nondisqualified judges — five out of eight — have
voted to dismiss the case.
II. ANALYSIS
A. This en banc court has a quorum as defined by 28 U.S.C. § 46.
The majority’s reading of the statutory quorum requirement as
requiring nine out of sixteen active judges for an en banc quorum is
erroneous. 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) defines an en banc court as follows: “A court in
banc shall consist of all circuit judges in regular active service,” with certain
exceptions that are not relevant here. The majority reads “all circuit judges
in regular active service” as including judges who are disqualified from taking
part in a particular case. But if it really meant that, then the statute would