IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] have a quorum under 28 U.S.C. § 46(c)-(d), as discussed above. That, too, would have helped
us to decide this case.
20
No. 07-60756
States, 508 F.3d 126 (3d Cir. 2007) (Michel, C.J., of the Federal Circuit,
sitting by designation).
The idea that a judge of another circuit could take part in an en banc
rehearing of this court may seem counterintuitive to some, but it is
authorized by statute: “Such justice or judge shall have all the powers of a
judge of the court, circuit, or district to which he is designated or assigned,”
subject to minor exceptions that are not relevant here. 28 U.S.C. § 296
(emphasis added). Moreover, that “judge shall discharge, during the period of
his designation and assignment, all judicial duties for which he is designated
and assigned” and “[h]e may be required to perform any duty which might be
required of a judge of the . . . circuit to which he is designated and assigned.”
Id. Thus, a judge temporarily assigned to the Fifth Circuit becomes, for all
intents and purposes, a full-fledged member of this court.22
For the acting chief judge to seek the designation and assignment of a
judge to participate in the en banc rehearing of this case would certainly be