Dissenting:
[…] The dismissal of this appeal based on a local rule has the effect of depriving appellants of their right to an appeal and allows the local rule to trump federal statutes.
3. Moreover, I find an inexplicable disconnect between the notion that a majority of the eight unrecused judges has no authority to do anything except literally apply our Local Rule 41.3 strictly as written; yet they do have the authority to dismiss the appeal.
4. Alternatively, 28 U.S.C. § 291 provides an avenue that would avoid depriving appellant of his direct appeal. Section 291 permits the Chief Justice to appoint a judge from another circuit to allow this court to have a quorum to consider the case en banc. 28 U.S.C. § 291 provides that: “(a) the Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request of the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit.” Acting Chief Judge E. Grady Jolly indicated his willingness to request the Chief Justice to designate such a temporary judge if a majority of the eight judges had requested it.