Hydro Resources, Inc. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] . That statute prohibits the introduction of "any malt, spirituous, or vinous liquor, including beer, ale, and wine, or any ardent or intoxicating liquor of any kind whatsoever into the Indian country." 18 U.S.C. § 1154(b). It further provides that “(tjhe term 'Indian country’ as used in this section does not include fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or rights-of-way through Indian reservations, and this section does not apply to such lands or rights-of-way in the absence of a treaty or statute extending the Indian liquor laws thereto.” 18 U.S.C. § 1154(c).