Texas Clinical Labs, Inc. v. Kathleen Sebel
[…] The majority’s interpretation frustrates the purpose of interest accrual: to make sure plaintiffs are compensated for the time value of money owed to them.

Furthermore, the Appeals Council’s interpretation is not only unreasonable but it is discriminatory and inequitable. Under 42 C.F.R. § 405.378(e)(1), interest on an overpayment runs against a provider “during periods of administrative and judicial appeal and until final disposition of the claim.” This provision, of course, means that if the ALJ had ruled in favor of HHS in 1992 (and if HHS had ultimately prevailed), the plaintiffs would owe over 20 years’ interest.