ORDER AND JUDGMENT *
[…] No. 00-6332
ABGI challenges the district court’s post-trial award of attorney fees to MG. We generally review an award of attorney fees for abuse of discretion. Chesapeake Operating, Inc. v. Valence Operating Co., 193 F.3d 1153, 1157 (10th Cir. 1999). In doing so, we review de novo any statutory interpretation or other legal analysis underlying the district court’s decision concerning attorney fees. Id.
The district court awarded fees to MG pursuant to Okla.Stat.tit. 12, § 936, which provides:
*832In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
ABGI’s primary contention on appeal is that MG’s action (in particular its breach of contract claim) was not for “labor or services” as contemplated by § 936. In support of its contention, ABGI cites Russell v. Flanagan, 544 P.2d 510 (OMa.1975).