Sierra Club-Black Hills Group v. United States Forest Service
[…] See § 1604(g)(3)(B); 36 C.F.R. § 219.27(g). Consequently, under the 1983 plan, the management emphasis for the Norbeck Preserve became the optimization of overall habitat capability, thus extending management decisions beyond the parameters of the Norbeck Organic Act. See Aplee. Supp.App. at 14 (1983 Plan).

Apart from the NFMA and its mandate to optimize overall diversity, the Norbeck Organic Act specifically designates the Norbeck Wildlife Preserve more narrowly “for the protection of game animals and birds and ... as a breeding place thereof.” 16 U.S.C. § 675. Under the Norbeck Act, timber harvests are permitted in limited situations: “[EJxcept where clearing is necessary in connection with mining operations, ... no use of the surface of the claim or the resources therefrom, ... shall be allowed except under the national-forest rules and regulations.... ” 16 U.S.C. § 678(a). In this case, the district court upheld the agency’s management plans after finding them in compliance with the rules and regulations of the National Environmental Policy Act [NEPA]. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.