dissenting.
[…] II.
While I believe that the BIA’s opinion is sufficiently clear on its face for a reviewing court to understand the rationale, it becomes even clearer when viewed in its procedural context. In 1994, in a process completely unrelated to her deportation and asylum proceedings, Mickeviciute was randomly selected to apply for an immigrant visa under the diversity visa program, 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c).3 After having *1169“won the lottery,”4 however, she failed to file a timely application. Under the statute, her eligibility to apply for a diversity visa lapsed at the end of the fiscal year. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(l)(I)(ii)(II) (lottery winners “remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected.”); 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) (“[Eligibility for a [diversity] visa ... ceases at the end of the fiscal year ... Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.”). Having failed to file an application in the allotted time, Mickeviciute was not considered for a diversity visa.
Mickeviciute alleges that her failure to file an application was attributable to attorney malpractice.