dissenting.
[…] If the jury finds the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance, it moves on to the actual sentencing decision, the imposition step. The process an Oklahoma jury utilizes to arrive at its ultimate sentencing determination is vastly different from the system employed in South Carolina. In Oklahoma, the jury’s task at this stage is more limited than in South Carolina. An Oklahoma jury is to determine whether all of the statutory aggravating circumstances proved by the proseeution beyond a reasonable doubt outweigh any mitigating circumstances proved by the defendant. Id. § 701.11 (“Unless at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in this act is [found beyond a reasonable doubt] or if it is found that any such aggravating circumstance is outweighed by the finding of one or more mitigating circumstances, the death penalty shall not be imposed.” (emphasis added)). Mollett’s jury was so instructed.