Soskin v. Reinertson
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, the Court concluded, “a state statute that denies welfare benefits to resident aliens and one that denies them to aliens who have not resided in the United States for a specified number of years violate the Equal Protection Clause.” Id.

In addition, and significantly for present purposes, the Court rejected Arizona’s argument that its durational residency requirement for aliens was authorized by a federal statute. Id. at 380-82, 91 S.Ct. 1848. The statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1352(b) (1971), stated: “The Secretary shall approve any plan which fulfills the conditions specified in subsection (a) of this section, except that he shall not approve any plan which imposes, as a condition of eligibility for aid to the permanently and totally disabled under the plan — ... (2) Any citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of the United States.” Id. at 380, 91 S.Ct. 1848 (internal quotation marks omitted). Arizona argued that the statutory language implicitly authorized citizenship requirements that excluded non-citizens.