Soskin v. Reinertson
[…] Benton involved a new state policy that categorically terminated certain types of supplies and services — over-the-counter drugs, medical supplies, non-emergency ambulatory coverage, dental services, speech therapy, etc. — that were provided to all Medicaid recipients. Id. at 2. The court held that no hearings were required because the sole issue was legal, not dependent upon the factual circumstances of individual recipients. See id. at 3^4. There was no factual scenario in which people would otherwise qualify for the supplies and services that the state law discontinued. See id.

Because § 431.220(b) is inapplicable, the other provisions of § 431.220 remain effective. Specifically, “[t]he State agency must grant an opportunity for a hearing to ... (2) Any recipient who requests it because he or she believes the agency has taken an action erroneously.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.220. No such hearing rights were recognized by the Department for those individuals who failed to return their rede-termination forms. Accordingly, we conclude that Plaintiffs have shown a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of this issue.