United States v. Verbickas
[…] As the supervisory attorney at USP-Florence, Grundy followed this general procedure when a USP-Florence employee sought DOJ representation after being sued by an inmate. Assuming these facts are true (the government has never seriously disputed these facts), it appears that an attorney-client relationship did, in fact, exist between Grundy and these two defendants. According to 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a)(3), “[a]ttor-neys employed by any component of the Department of Justice who participate in any process utilized for the purpose of determining whether the [DOJ] should provide representation to a federal employee, undertake a full and traditional attorney-client relationship with the employee, with respect to application of the attorney-client privilege.” This provision would clearly encompass Grundy, since she allegedly “participate^] in [the] process utilized” by the DOJ' for determining whether 'it would provide representation to USP-Florence employees.