Wright v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Sash, 428 F.3d at 134. Moreover, because § 3624(b) is not criminal in nature, neither the courts nor the BOP have infringed upon the role of the legislature to define what constitutes criminal activity and how it should be punished. Id. at 135.

Having concluded that' the statute is ambiguous, and that the rule of lenity does not apply, the next step in the Chevron analysis is to determine whether the BOP’s interpretation of the statute is a permissible one. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778.1 As the preceding discussion shows, the BOP’s interpretation of § 3624(b)(1) is clearly a reasonable one. The statute directs that a prisoner “may receive credit toward the service of the prisoiier’s sentence ... at the end of each year.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1). “This is a clear congressional directive that the BOP look retroactively at a prisoner’s conduct over the prior year, which makes it reasonable for the BOP only to award [good time credits] for time served.”