Wright v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Indeed, “[i]t would make no sense to provide [a prisoner] these amenities at a time when the prisoner’s original imposed sentence had expired — a date that would obviously occur after the prisoner had been released based on good time credits.” Perez-Olivo, 394 F.3d at 49 (quoting Loeffler v. Bureau of Prisons, No. 04-4627, 2004 WL 2417805, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Oct.29, 2004)).

The phrase is also used three times in the first sentence of § 3624(b)(1). The provision applies to a prisoner “serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year other than a term of imprisonment for the duration of the prisoner’s life.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the phrase means “sentence imposed” since the statute only applies to prisoners who have been sentenced to more than one year’s imprisonment and less than life. Yi v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 412 F.3d 526, 531 (4th Cir.2005).