Wright v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] Mullin, 436 F.3d 1168, 1176 (10th Cir.2006) (en banc) (quoting Dickerson v. New Banner Inst., Inc., 460 U.S. 103, 118, 103 S.Ct. 986, 74 L.Ed.2d 845 (1983)). Our starting point, as always, is the language employed by Congress. Id. We read the words of the statute “in their context and , with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Brown & Williamson, 529 U.S. at 132-133, 120 S.Ct. 1291; Rain, 436 F.3d at 1177.

Our focus in this case is directed at the meaning of “term of imprisonment.” The phrase has inconsistent meanings throughout § 3624. For example, § 3624(a) states that “[a] prisoner shall be released by the [BOP] on the date of the expiration of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, less any time credited toward the service of the prisoner’s sentence as provided in subsection (b).” Here, “term of imprisonment” plainly refers to the “sentence imposed” since the BOP is instructed to deduct time credited from the prisoner’s sentence. Perez-Olivo v. Chavez, 394 F.3d 45, 49 (1st Cir.2005). In § 3624(d), however, the same phrase 'means “time served.” That section provides that “[u]pon the release of a prisoner on the expiration of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, the [BOP] shall furnish the prisoner with [suitable clothing, an amount of money not to exceed $500, and transportation].” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(d).