United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] While I agree that the “main issue before us is whether NAHASDA is clear and unambiguous such that we should not giant Chevron deference to the implementing regulations,” Maj. Op. at 1239, I read NAHASDA as a whole to be ambiguous in its references to tribal jurisdiction when addressing requirements a tribe must satisfy in order to receive funding. Accordingly, I would apply Chevron deference and consider HUD’s regulations and their present application. Based on this analysis, I would affirm.

I

The majority’s statutory construction analysis begins and ends with the plain language of 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b). Maj. Op. at 1241 (“Section 4152(b) states that ‘the formula shall be based on factors that reflect the need, of the Indian tribes and the *1247Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities.’ This language explicitly and unambiguously mandates that the factors in HUD’s allocation formula reflect ... the need of Indian tribes and Indian areas of the tribes.”) (citation omitted). In my view, this approach ignores an important canon of statutory construction.