United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] This approach appears circular, if not meaningless; nothing would prevent an Indian tribe from randomly expanding its “Indian area” to include areas in need wherever located.

Additionally, the majority disregards the element of the “Indian area” definition that requires the housing assistance to be provided under NAHASDA. 25 U.S.C. § 4103(10) (“The term ‘Indian area’ means the area within which an Indian tribe ... provides assistance under this Act for affordable housing.”) (emphasis added). To receive funds to provide assistance under NAHASDA, the tribe must comply with NAHASDA’s requirements.