United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] The majority disputes this ambiguity by reasoning that “rather than suggesting that § 4152 is ambiguous, the inclusion of the ‘jurisdiction’ language in § 4112(c) demonstrates that Congress explicitly left jurisdiction out of the need-based formula under § 4152.” Maj. Op. at 1243. To me, this logic is unconvincing.2 Simply put, Congress could not have “explicitly” left jurisdiction out of the “formula under § 4152” because Congress did not explicitly create a formula under § 4152. Indeed, to state that there is a “formula under § 4152” is itself a misnomer because there is no formula in § 4152. In § 4152, Congress delegates to HUD the responsibility to “establish a formula ... in accordance with the requirements of this section.” 25 U.S.C. § 4152(a). “The requirements of this section” identify that “[t]he formula shall be based on factors that reflect the need of the Indian tribes and the Indian areas of the tribes for assistance for affordable housing activities....” Id. § 4152(b). Given this statutory language, it strains reason to conclude that a delegation of authority to create a formula based on “factors that reflect” need of the Indian areas implies that Congress explicitly omitted a jurisdiction requirement from that formula.