United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] F.A.A., 457 F.3d 1133, 1136 (10th Cir.2006) (“[W]e ordinarily defer to an agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous statute that it implements.”).

HUD’s application of the regulations at issue, 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302 and 1000.324, considers a tribe’s ability to exercise jurisdiction over an area as part of the IHBG funding formula. As addressed above, I view NAHASDA’s inclusion of references to tribal jurisdiction in the funding formula as ambiguous. NAHASDA delegates to HUD to create other relevant factors for the IHBG funding formula. 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(3) (“Other objectively measurable conditions as the Secretary and the Indian tribes may specify.”). By identifying a formula area as limited by a tribe’s jurisdiction, the formula area is objectively measurable and is relevant to other portions of the statute that require “Indian areas.” 25 U.S.C. § 4103(10).