United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] Op. at 1246, I would consider a challenge to the location or existence of such boundaries as a challenge to the number of people within those boundaries. In this regard, the Cherokee Nation’s letter challenged data used in the IHBG formula. Accordingly, I would defer to HUD’s application of 24 C.F.R. § 1000.336.

Relatedly, the UKB challenges HUD’s consideration of the Cherokee Nation’s appeal of HUD’s decision that the UKB satisfied the formula area requirement, The letter notifying the Cherokee Nation of this decision stated, “In accordance with 24 C.F.R. § 1000.336(b)(1) and 1000.118, you have the right to appeal this decision.” Aplt. App’x at 173. Section 1000.336(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

In the event HUD challenges the validity of the submitted data, the Indian tribe ... and HUD shall attempt in good faith to resolve any discrepancies so that such data may be included in formula allocation.