Based on the volume of business it does, a dealer is limited in how many plates it may be issued, § 66-3-402, and all dealer plates expire at the end of each calendar year, § 66-3^03. The primary restrictions on dealer plates are: they may not be used on parts or delivery vehicles, towing vehicles, courtesy shuttles, or vehicles loaned to customers for their convenience, § 66-3-402(B); they are not transferable between vehicles without re-registration, § 66-3-401(A); and they may never be transferred between dealers, § 66-3-404. A vehicle with a dealer plate “may be operated or moved upon the highways for any purpose.” The statute implies near-equivalence between a dealer plate and a standard license plate. See § 66-3-401(D) (“In lieu of the use of dealer plates pursuant to this section, a dealer may register and title a vehicle included in a dealer’s inventory....”). We conclude that the primary purpose of a dealer plate is to allow a dealership to use a small number of untitled vehicles as general purpose vehicles.
Errors made by an officer conducting a traffic stop generally fall into one of two categories: mistakes of fact and mistakes of law.