United States v. Pena-Montes
[…] Second, it makes no *1062difference whether the observed “tag” was a permit or a plate; it was improperly-displayed, permitting the officer to question the driver. I will discuss my concerns in reverse order.

A. The Registration “Tag” Was Not Displayed as New Mexico Law Requires 11

In New Mexico, all vehicle permits or plates are required to be “clearly visible” or “visible or readable” regardless of whether they are demonstration permits, temporary registration permits, or dealer plates.12 See N.M. Stat. § 66-3-18(A) (“The registration plate [including a ‘dealer plate’] shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle for which it is issued ... securely fastened ... not less than twelve inches from the ground ... in a place and position so as to be clearly visible ... and in a condition to be clearly legible.”) and § 66-3-18(B) (“A demonstration or temporary permit shall be firmly affixed to the left rear window of the vehicle ... unless [it] presents a safety hazard or ... is not visible or readable from that position, in which case, [it] shall be displayed in such a matter that is clearly visible from the rear or left side of the vehicle.”).

Here the “tag” was not clearly visible and certainly not legible or readable even at close range with the aid of a flashlight. This was a violation of New Mexico law. N.M. Stat. § 66-3-18(A), (B).