United States v. Pena-Montes
[…] Since there is no temporary plate available in New Mexico, Hernandez’s reference to a “temp tag” or “dealer tag” most likely referred to a temporary permit or a demonstration permit. Temporary and demonstration permits are required to be “firmly affixed to the left rear window of the vehicle ... unless [they] present! ] a safety hazard or ... [are] not visible or readable from that position, in which case [they] shall be displayed in such a manner that is clearly visible from the rear or left side of the vehicle.” N.M. Stat. § 66-3-18(B). That is where the “tag” was located in the Yukon. Plates, on the other hand, “shall be attached to the rear of the vehicle for which it is issued.” N.M. Stat. § 66-3-18(A).

Hernandez’s testimony, reflecting his understanding of New Mexico law, was entirely consistent with the statutory provisions relating to demonstration permits.