concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Verizon N.Y., Inc., 252 F.3d 163, 171 n. 7 (2d Cir.2001).
. "We must decide whether public sidewalks in the City of Sacramento are a service, program, or activity of the City within the meaning of Title II of the [ADA] or [the Rehabilitation Act].'' Barden, 292 F.3d at 1074.
. Although it is merely illustrative of the scope of the regulations and not of a private right of action, under 28 C.F.R. § 35.150(d)(2), public entities are required to develop a transition plan for ADA compliance, including a “schedule for providing curb ramps or other sloped areas where pedestrian walks cross curbs, giving priority to walkways serving entities covered by the Act ... followed by walkways serving other areas.” Sidewalks serving public entities are given priority, but the Department of Justice saw fit to include all manner of destinations within the "other areas” catchall.