Frame v. City of Arlington
[…] . H.R.Rep. No 101-485(11), at 37.

. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(8); see also H.R.Rep. No. 101-485(11), at 43, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 325 (recognizing that dependency "is a major and totally unnecessary contributor to public deficits and private expenditures” and costs society "literally billions of dollars annually in support payments and lost income tax revenues”); id. at 44, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 326 (recognizing that disability discrimination "deprives our nation of a critically needed source of labor”).

. Id. at 43-44, 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 325-26.

. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1) (stating that the "purposes of this chapter ... are ... to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society, through ... the guarantee of equal opportunity”).

. Olmstead, 527 U.S. at 613, 119 S.Ct. 2176 (Kennedy, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment) (brackets omitted).

. Lane, 541 U.S. at 531, 124 S.Ct. 1978.

. Olmstead, 527 U.S. at 603, 119 S.Ct. 2176 (plurality).