United States v. Pool
[…] I remain unconvinced, however, that the information contained in the CODIS database at the present time categorically differs from the information already contained in the booking photo lineups on the bookshelf of virtually every police station in the country.

. I note with trepidation that the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act does not facially limit DNA analysis to STRs or even non-coding DNA sequences. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(c)(2)(defining the DNA analysis allowed by the act as any “analysis of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) identification information in a bodily sample”). Nonetheless, the executive branch has sensibly limited the information stored in CODIS, and it is that program we must evaluate today.