dissenting:
[…] CaLCode Regs. tit. 5, §§ 6101(2), 6110(2).
The majority also overestimates the coercive power that the Secretary has over California, citing 20 U.S.C. § 1234c for the proposition that the Secretary “may withhold funds or take other enforcement action if a state fails to comply substantially with NCLB’s requirements.” Maj. Op. at 790-91. Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, Congress has made it clear that the Secretary may not tie federal funding specifically to certification standards. See 20 U.S.C. § 7910(b) (“The Secretary is prohibited from withholding funds from any State educational agency or local educational agency if the State educational agency or local educational agency fails to adopt a specific method of teacher or paraprofessional certification.”); id. § 7910(a) (“[N]o funds available to the Department or otherwise available under this chapter may be used for any purpose relating to a mandatory nationwide test or certification of teachers or education paraprofessionals.”). This specific prohibition on withholding funds based on the “certification of teachers” must trump the Secretary’s general power to withhold funds for “failing to comply substantially” with NCLB. See Morales v.