Luchtel v. Hagemann
[…] City of Kennewick, 62 Wash.App. 174, 813 P.2d 178, 179 (1991), and qualified immunity is not "available for claims of assault and battery arising out of the use of excessive force to effectuate an arrest,” Staats v. Brown, 139 Wash.2d 757, 991 P.2d 615, 627-28 (2000) (en banc). As I have discussed, there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether the officers used excessive force so qualified immunity is inappropriate under Washington law. Also, the officers are not immune under Revised Code of Washington section 71.05.120, which provides that "no[] peace officer ... shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing duties [relating to the decision to admit a person for mental] evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence.” Ms. Luchtel has presented sufficient evidence to present a triable question of gross negligence. And in Estate of Lee v.