dissenting.
[…] Wallace v. Jaffree, 472 U.S. 38, 59, 105 S.Ct. 2479, 86 L.Ed.2d 29 (1985); see also Edwards, 482 U.S. at 587-88, 107 S.Ct. 2573.
If legislators truly wanted to mandate a meditative, calming period of silence for students, all they had to do was model the Act after Georgia’s period-of-silence statute, O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1050. The Georgia law is nearly identical to the statute here, except that it does not refer to prayer. Compare O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1050(b) (period “shall be considered as an opportunity for a moment of silent reflection on the anticipated activities of the day”) with 105 ILCS 20/1 (period “shall be an opportunity for silent prayer or for silent reflection on the anticipated activities of the day”) (emphasis added). The Eleventh Circuit upheld the Georgia statute in Bown v.