Terrence Johnson v. Phil Bredesen
[…] See City of Cleburne, 473 U.S. at 446-47, 105 S.Ct. 3249.

The next proffered justification for the statute — that the ballot box needs “proteet[ion]” from those who “continue to break the law by failing to comply with court orders,” Maj. Op. at 747 —is likewise unconvincing and is belied by the Tennessee statutes governing the non-payment of child support in the case of subsection (c). Pursuant to Tennessee Code § 39-15-101, the mere inability to pay child support is not a crime. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-15-101(a) (“A person commits the crime of nonsupport ... [when that person] fails to provide support which that person is able to provide and knows the person has a duty to provide.... ” (emphasis added)). And the failure to pay when able, absent certain aggravating circumstances, amounts to only a misdemeanor, id. § 39-15-101(a), (e), which is a criminal act that on its own would be an insufficient basis upon which to deny an individual suffrage.