Terrence Johnson v. Phil Bredesen
[…] With regard to state and federal restitution orders, there are also instances in which the government is the recipient and intended beneficiary of an individual’s payments. Thus, regardless of whether the entirety of the payments required by § 40-29-202(b) and (c) can be properly defined as taxes in each case where they are imposed, at least some of those required payments can be so classified.

Looking to Tennessee’s child-support-payment provisions, pursuant to Tennessee Code § 8-21-403(a), the Tennessee clerk of a court who “receiv[es], handl[es,] and disburs[es] ... child support ... under and by order of court is entitled to charge and receive from the obligor the sum of five percent (5%) for any and all payments received during each calendar month.” The five-percent addition is not levied separately from the child-support order; instead, it is “an obligation of the obligor and shall be added to the amount of court-ordered child support, making the total obligation of the obligor the support plus the clerk’s fee.” Id.