DeLuca v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
[…] Instead, the action subject to complaint in this case is BCBSM’s negotiation of rates. Regardless of whether BCBSM exercised discretionary authority or control over plan assets in some other contexts, the challenged rate negotiations were not an exercise of such authority or control. BCBSM thus did not act as a fiduciary when negotiating the rate changes.

BCBSM also did not engage in prohibited transactions in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(2). That section provides, “A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not ... in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries.” DeLuca’s argument, as we understand it, is that the terminology “in any other capacity” imposes liability on a fiduciary even when not acting in a fiduciary capacity, at least with regard to those activities prohibited by section 1106. Such an interpretation, however, flies in the face of our