dissenting.
[…] The majority also affirms the district court’s grant of summary judgment as to DeLuca’s claim under § 1106(b)(2). They do so for the same reason that they affirm as to the § 1104 claim: Blue Cross, in their view, was not acting as a fiduciary when it negotiated rates for the Plan. See Maj. Op. at 748. But DeLuca says that reasoning should not apply to a § 1106(b)(2) claim. As an initial matter, it is undisputed that Blue Cross is a fiduciary in its role as claims processor for the Plan. And in DeLuea’s view, § 1106(b)(2) (unlike § 1104) expressly allows a fiduciary to be held liable for certain actions taken in its non-fiduciary capacity.
Section 1106(b)(2) provides in relevant part: “A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not ... in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan[.]” (Emphasis added.) DeLuca reads the italicized language to mean that Blue Cross can be hable for actions taken “in [its] individual or in any other capacity,” so long as the challenged actions meet the other requirements of the subsection.