dissenting in part:
[…] The officers then determined that Mr. and Mrs. Bellotte possessed concealed carry permits. The officers therefore believed that the Bellottes had multiple firearms in their home.
Believing that the situation was urgent, Detective Edwards completed an application for a search warrant for the Bellottes’ home around 7:30 P.M. on May 31. The suspected crime cited in the search warrant application was not possession of child pornography, but rather use of a minor in filming sexually explicit conduct, undoubtedly a form of sexual child abuse. See W. Va.Code § 61-8C-2(a) (“Any person who causes or knowingly permits, uses, persuades, induces, entices or coerces such minor to engage in or uses such minor to do or assist in any sexually explicit conduct shall be guilty of a felony when such person has knowledge that any such act is being photographed or filmed.”). The magistrate reviewed and signed the warrant between 8:30 and 9:00 P.M.
Detective Edwards believed execution of the search warrant presented a high risk of danger for essentially two reasons:
I believed that the Bellottes had weapons.