2 BELLOTTE v. EDWARDS
[…] minor. The officers then determined that Mr. and Mrs. Bel-
lotte possessed concealed carry permits. The officers therefore
believed that the Bellottes had multiple firearms in their
home.
BELLOTTE v. EDWARDS 25
Believing that the situation was urgent, Detective Edwards
completed an application for a search warrant for the Bellot-
tes’ home around 7:30 P.M. on May 31. The suspected crime
cited in the search warrant application was not possession of
child pornography, but rather use of a minor in filming sexu-
ally explicit conduct, undoubtedly a form of sexual child
abuse. See W. Va. Code § 61-8C-2(a) ("Any person who
causes or knowingly permits, uses, persuades, induces, entices
or coerces such minor to engage in or uses such minor to do
or assist in any sexually explicit conduct shall be guilty of a
felony when such person has knowledge that any such act is
being photographed or filmed."). The magistrate reviewed and
signed the warrant between 8:30 and 9:00 P.M.
Detective Edwards believed execution of the search war-
rant presented a high risk of danger for essentially two rea-
sons:
I believed that the Bellottes had weapons. I also