dissenting:
[…] Id. § 154.67(b). Nor does it claim that Noyes is one of the specifically enumerated persons empowered to make decisions about Bigelow’s security clearance or duty assignment. See id. Pt. 154, App. E; § 154.47(b); § 154.55(c). Indeed, the regulations make it quite clear that if Noyes was “aware of ... significant adverse information” about Bigelow, his obligation was to forward that information to the Defense Investigative Service for further investigation. Id. § 154.60(c)(3). That agency, not Noyes, was responsible for reviewing the information and determining whether Bigelow’s conduct required further investigation. Id. § 154.9 (“No other DoD component [other than the Defense Investigative Service] shall conduct personnel security investigations unless specifically authorized by the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.”).