Kaplan v. Conyers
[…] Nor can such a body determine what constitutes an acceptable margin of error in assessing the potential risk.

484 U.S. at 529, 108 S.Ct. 818. This rationale applies to all prediction of risk regarding national security. Thus, absent congressional action, judicial review of national security matters is generally prohibited.8

The Board and Northover’s focus on only one factor, eligibility of access to classified information, is misplaced. The centerpiece of the Egan analysis, Executive Order No. 10,450, makes no mention of “classified information.”9 Exec. Order No. 10,450, § 3, 3 C.F.R. 937 (1949-1953 *1157Comp.) (“The head of any department or agency shall designate, or cause to be designated, any position within his department or agency the occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security as a sensitive position.”). In addition, other relevant statutes and regulations define “sensitive” position in the broadest sense by referring to “national security” generally.