concurring:
[…] Since the Rule permits the parties to agree that particular Guidelines provisions and factors are inapplicable, the parties can decide that a Guidelines sentencing range will not apply. On its face, then, Rule 11(e)(1)(C) conflicts with § 3553(b): the Rule allows the sort of below-the-guidelines bargain Goodall obtained here.2 Cf. United States v. Barnes, *70883 F.3d 934, 941 (7th Cir.1996); United States v. Gilchrist, 130 F.3d 1131, 1134 (3d Cir.1997); United States v. Aguilar, 884 F.Supp. 88, 91-92 (E.D.N.Y.1995).
Given the conflict, we must turn to the “supersession clause” in 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b): “all laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.” In other words, a federal rule supersedes a conflicting statute at the time the rule takes effect.