concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part:
I concur in the result reached by the court. Under the applicable agency regulations, any “interested person” may request a hearing on an application. 17 C.F.R.§ 270.0-5. However, the SEC is required to hold such a hearing only if it is determined to be “necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” In this case, the SEC denied petitioner’s request for a hearing, because it had already considered and reasonably disposed of the issues presented in 1995 when it initially approved another investment company’s application for a manager of managers exemption.