PDK Laboratories Inc. v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] Reg. at 77,806. This provision also resulted from the 1993 legislation and it too speaks in terms of “the drug” containing ephedrine rather than, as in § 971(c)(1), simply “a listed chemical” or “the chemical.”

Current DEA regulations are to the same effect. The regulations, in defining a “regulated transaction,” distinguish between a “drug containing] ephedrine” and “a listed chemical.” 21 C.F.R. § 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D)(l). “The term combination ephedrine product means a drug product containing ephedrine.... ” 21 C.F.R. § 1300.02(b)(32). And when referring to the type of diversion the Deputy Administrator had in mind in this case, the regulations speak not of the diversion of the listed chemical, but of the diversion of “the drug or group of drugs ... to obtain the listed chemical for use in the illicit production of a controlled substance,” 21 C.F.R. § 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D)(l)(ii). The 1993 amendment uses the identical language. 21 U.S.C. § 802(39)(A)(iv)(I)(bb).

The Deputy Administrator also thought that § 971(c)(l)’s meaning was plain in light of the decision of the Ninth Circuit in United States v.