PDK Laboratories Inc. v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] See DCDCA § 2(a)(6)(D), 107 Stat. at 2334 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 802(39)(A)(v)).

. This structured argument also answers the majority's contention (Maj. Op. at 795) that Section 814(a)’s separate use of the terms "drug” and "listed chemical” demonstrates that drugs cannot be treated as listed chemicals. Section 814(a) requires the Attorney General to "remove from exemption under section 802(39)(A)(iv) ... a drug or group of drugs that the Attorney General finds is being diverted to obtain a listed chemical.” 21 *806U.S.C. § 814(a); see also id. § 802(39) (A) (iv) (I) (bb). The exemption referenced is the exemption from “regulated transaction” status for transactions “in a listed chemical that is contained in a [FDA-approved] drug.” Id. § 802(39)(A)(iv).