PDK Laboratories Inc. v. United States Drug Enforcement Administration
[…] These terms have application not only in Section 971, but throughout the CDTA and its amendments — that is, in all the laws concerning the regulation of listed precursor chemicals.

At the time of the enactment of Section 971 in 1988, “regulated transaction” included imports and exports of listed chemicals — including ephedrine — but exempted “any transaction in a listed chemical that is contained in a drug that may be marketed or distributed lawfully in the United States under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(39)(A)(iv) (1989). Similarly, Section 802(39)(A)(v) exempted transactions “in a chemical mixture,” defined as “a combination of two or more chemical substances, at least one of which is not a [listed chemical].” Id. § 802(39)(A)(v), (40). Thus, Section 802 specifically excluded all FDA-approved drug products and all chemical mixtures from the definition of “regulated transaction,” and, concomitantly, from coverage under' the CDTA, including Section 971.