Abigail Alliance for Better Access to Developmental Drugs & Washington Legal Foundation v. Von Eschenbach
[…] Oral Argument Tape of Oct. 21, 2005 at 15:57-15:59. Phase II involves targeted, controlled clinical studies of up to several hundred human subjects “to evaluate the effectiveness of the [Phase I investigational new] drug ... and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Phase III expanded trials, which can include several thousand human subjects, are “performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, and are intended to gather the additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug .... ” Id. § 312.21(c). With narrow exceptions, FDA regulations require informed consent to be obtained from clinical trial participants. Id. §§ 50.1-50.27.

B.