dissenting.
[…] In addition to addressing the effectiveness of a new drug, Phase II studies are used “to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug.” Id. § 312.21(b). Phase III studies “gather ... additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug.” Id. § 312.21(c). The FDA further requires some drugs to go through Phase IV studies, which “delineate additional information about the drug’s risks, benefits, and optimal use.” Id. § 312.85.