dissenting.
[…] Id. § 355(b)(1)(A). Before testing a new drug on humans for safety and effectiveness, a sponsor must submit for the FDA’s approval an investigational new drug application (“IND”), see id. § 355(i)(l); see also 21 C.F.R. pt. 312, containing detailed information establishing that human testing is appropriate, see 21 C.F.R. § 312.23.
Testing a new drug for safety and effectiveness in treating humans generally requires three or sometimes four phases. See id. § 312.21. Phase I involves the initial introduction of a new drug into human subjects. A Phase I study usually consists of twenty to eighty subjects and is “designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the [new] drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.” Id. § 312.21(a)(1).