Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;
(2) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest.
47 U.S.C. § 160(a). Section 10(b) requires that in determining whether forbearance is “consistent with the public interest,” the Commission “shall consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among [telecommunications] providers.” Id. § 160(b). Section 10(c) allows telecommunications carriers to petition the Commission for forbearance with respect to particular services or facilities. Id. § 160(c). Should the Commission fail to respond within one year, the petition “shall be deemed granted,” although the Commission may extend the one-year period by an additional 90 days if it “finds that an extension is necessary to meet the requirements of subsection (a).” Id.