Secretary of Labor, Mine Safety & Health Administration v. National Cement Co. of California, Inc.
[…] Counterexamples are plentiful.1 Again, by the ordinary meaning of this term, the road is “appurtenant to” the cement plant because Tejón Ranehcorp has granted National Cement an easement providing a “right of way for the purpose of ingress and egress to and from” the cement plant.

The purpose of the Mine Act fully supports the literal interpretation of the statute supplied by a plain reading of its terms. Congress expressly declared that “the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource^ — -the miner,” 30 U.S.C. § 801(a), noting, among other things, that “the existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated,” id. § 801(d). As part of this initiative, Con*1079gress defined “mine” in a manner that this court has characterized as “sweeping,” Donovan v.