United States Court of Appeals
[…] Stip. ¶ 34
(JA 25).
Second, under the Secretary’s interpretation, National
Cement as the mine “operator” would be required to assume
responsibility for all road users, including those over whom it
has no authority and with whom it has no business connection
whatsoever. For example, as “operator” of the “mine,” National
Cement would be required to (1) comply with a withdrawal
order of the Secretary requiring it to cause “all persons,”
including invitees of Tejon and other right-of-way grantees, to
withdraw from a specified area of the Access Road, 30 U.S.C.
§ 814(b), (d)(1)-(2), (e);8 (2) “[i]n the event of any accident
occurring [on the road] . . . notify the Secretary thereof and . . .
take appropriate measures to prevent the destruction of any
evidence which would assist in investigating the cause or causes
thereof,” id. § 813(j); and (3) “provide site-specific hazard
awareness training, as appropriate, to any person who is not a
miner . . . but is present [on the road],” 30 C.F.R. § 46.11(b).
National Cement could thus be liable for violating the cited