United States Court of Appeals
[…] conduct has no appreciable effect on the safety of National
Cement miners.” Sec’y’s Br. at 39. This vague, open-ended
(and unenforceable) representation offers scant comfort to the
various road users who would be subject to liability under the
Secretary’s expansive construction of Mine Act jurisdiction. In
any event, the Mine Act itself does not authorize such
prosecutorial discretion but mandates that a citation issue when
its provisions or the regulations promulgated thereunder are
violated by a party within Mine Act jurisdiction. See 30 U.S.C.
§ 814(a) (“If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or
his authorized representative believes that an operator of a coal
or other mine subject to this chapter has violated this chapter, or
any mandatory health or safety standard, rule, order, or
regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, he shall, with
reasonable promptness, issue a citation to the operator.”
(emphasis added)).
9
In fact, the Secretary acknowledges that she would treat Tejon as
an operator subject to Mine Act jurisdiction. See Sec’y’s Br. at 37 n.9;
Reply Br. at 15-16.
18
These are problems the Secretary must confront on remand