United States Court of Appeals
[…] Secretary has reaffirmed her authority to hold National Cement
strictly liable for all violations, including those committed by
unrelated third parties. Thus, as National Cement fears, it
appears that the Secretary would issue a citation for Mine Act
violations committed by a user of the road who had no
connection to National Cement’s operations.”) (internal citation
omitted).
8
“[P]erson” is broadly defined in the Mine Act as “any individual,
partnership, association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a corporation,
or other organization.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(f).
17
Third, because the Act defines a mine “operator”
expansively to include “any owner, lessee, or other person who
operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine or any
independent contractor performing services or construction at
such mine,” 30 U.S.C. § 802(d), under the Secretary’s
interpretation Mine Act jurisdiction would extend to Tejon as
the “operator” (owner) of the Access Road and to any other
party with right-of-way control over the Access Road
notwithstanding the party lacks any relation whatsoever to the