United States Court of Appeals
[…] Counterexamples are plentiful.1 Again, by the ordinary meaning
of this term, the road is “appurtenant to” the cement plant
because Tejon Ranchcorp has granted National Cement an
easement providing a “right of way for the purpose of ingress
and egress to and from” the cement plant.
The purpose of the Mine Act fully supports the literal
interpretation of the statute supplied by a plain reading of its
terms. Congress expressly declared that “the first priority and
concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the
health and safety of its most precious resource – the miner,” 30
U.S.C. § 801(a), noting, among other things, that “the existence
of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the
Nation’s coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the
future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be
tolerated,” id. § 801(d). As part of this initiative, Congress
defined “mine” in a manner that this court has characterized as
“sweeping,” Donovan v. Carolina Stalite Co., 734 F.2d 1547,
1554 (D.C. Cir. 1984), and that courts have acknowledged
1
See, e.g., Bush & Burchett, 117 F.3d at 937 (noting that