United States Court of Appeals
[…] 5
large number of deaths, and untold hardship to downstream
residents[]”—as a reason to amend the “mine” definition.
S. REP. NO. 95–181, at 14 (1977) (explaining the need to clarify
the “mine” definition as “the Committee [was] greatly
concerned that at [the time of the 1972 dam incident], the scope
of the authority of the Bureau of Mines to regulate such
structures . . . was questioned [under the Coal Act]”).
The Mine Act established one regulatory scheme, covering
the mining of coal, metals, and non-metals. See Sec’y of Lab.
v. Excel Mining, LLC, 334 F.3d 1, 3 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (citing 30
U.S.C. § 961(a)). In doing so, Congress affirmed that “the first
priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry
must be the health and safety of its most precious resource—
the miner[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 801(a). It also aimed “to provide
more effective means and measures for improving the working
conditions” in American mines and “to prevent death[,] serious
physical harm, and . . . occupational diseases[.]” Id. § 801(c).
The Secretary is authorized to enforce this goal, and the Mine
Act “created within the Department of Labor a new agency,
[MSHA], to administer its provisions.” Am. Coal Co. v.