United States Court of Appeals
[…] area to determine whether the cited violations have been
abated—which is exactly how the present dispute began. See
supra at 8; J.A. 5. Does the statute unambiguously provide that
MSHA loses jurisdiction over a truck once it leaves the
extraction or processing area? Apparently so, under the
dissent’s view. But that reading of the statute renders
enforcement of the Mine Act unworkable, frustrating
Congress’s intent.
B.
The Commission’s secondary ruling, concerning the Mine
Act’s “operator” definition, faces a similar fate as its first. An
“operator” is defined under § 802(d) as “any owner, lessee, or
other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or
21
other mine or any independent contractor performing services
or construction at such mine[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 802(d) (emphasis
added). To further confirm that the Secretary lacked
jurisdiction to issue the citations, the Commission held that KC
Transport failed to qualify as an “operator” under the Mine Act.
It reasoned that “[a]s an independent contractor,” KC Transport