dissenting:
[…] To me this makes no more sense than saying it would be acceptable for the government to disclose the contents of tax returns because they do not provide information concerning the holdings or expectations of the taxpayer and therefore would constitute no invasion of privacy. That proposition makes so little sense that there are specific regulations and statutes protecting the privacy of the taxpayer. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7213 (making it a felony for federal or state employees willfully to disclose tax return information); 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (imposing criminal penalties on federal employees disclosing, inter alia, the “amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association”). It seems to be well accepted that it would be unfair for the government to compel taxpayers to disclose information and then allow that information to be spread at large without regard to the privacy of the taxpayer.