*1236Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] In that sense, this case differs from Chin, in which we found it “implausible that Congress would have placed on the prosecution the often impossible burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, that a defendant knew the youth he enticed was under eighteen.” Chin, 981 F.2d at 1280. And if experience proves our prediction wrong and the burden too onerous, the government is free to ask Congress to limit the statute’s knowledge requirement.
Second, as noted above, our interpretation does not mean that Villanueva-Sotelo escapes punishment for his crime, for he pled guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a), which provides: “Whoever knowingly ... uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives ... [an] alien registration receipt card ... knowing it to be forged ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned.” Unlike section 1028A(a)(l), that statute unambiguously criminalizes Villanueva-Sotelo’s conduct. We affirm.
So ordered.